Create your free account now! Sign up
[…] This article presents an example of an Internet cable subscriber who alleges violation of privacy by the cable operator.

In the case of Klimas v. Comcast Cable Communs., Inc., 465 F.3d 271, the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit decided whether a cable operator violated 47 U.S.C.S § 551(b) of the Cable Communication Act of 1984 when collecting personal identifiable information concerning subscribers.  The district court dismissed plaintiff''''s claim.  Plaintiff subscriber appealed, and the appeal was dismissed.

47 U.S.C.S § 551(b) of the Cable Communication Act of 1984 provides that: "(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a cable operator shall not use the cable system to collect personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber concerned.

(2) A cable operator may use the cable system to collect such information in order to (A) Obtain information necessary to render a cable service or other service provided by the cable operator to the subscriber; or (B) Detect unauthorized reception of cable communications."

The statute does not define "personal identifiable information" except in the negative.  47 U.S.C.A. § 551(a) (2) (A) says that the term "does not include any record of aggregate data which does not identify particular persons."

Plaintiff filed a class action against defendant cable company for violation of 47 U.S.C.S § 551(b) of the Cable Communication Act of 1984 (Cable Act). Plaintiff claimed that Comcast violated the Cable Act by collecting personal identifiable information concerning subscribers.